Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Athletic Hall of Fame

PURCHASE TICKETS TO THE 2019/20 INDUCTION HERE!

Link to hotel room block for Hall of Fame at Hyatt Place Fredericksburg

Established in 1996, the University of Mary Washington Athletic Hall of Fame recognizes the top individuals and teams in the history of the athletic program at the school.

The University of Mary Washington Athletic Department is proud to announce the 24th Athletic Hall of Fame Induction class. Inductees include basketball standouts Justin Baker ’07 and Patricia Long ‘84, baseball All-American Eric Fitzgerald ’08, tennis All-American Kevin Loden ’03, legendary field hockey and lacrosse coach Dana Hall, and the 2002 final four women’s lacrosse team.


UMW Athletic Hall of Famers, Nomination Process

If you would like to nominate someone for the UMW Athletic Hall of Fame, please use THIS FORM. Athletes must have finished their careers at least ten years before they may be nominated.

Class of 1996
Ethel Armstrong '63
Ruth Bonner Grosskopf '85
Frank Gilmore '84
Bill Lohr '86
Deb Reid '82
1982 AIAW Champion W. Tennis Team

Class of 1997
Buddy Hawley '87
Pam Heller '87
Jenny Utz '82

Class of 1998
President William Anderson
1988 NCAA Champion W. Tennis Team

Class of 1999
Dr. Edward Hegmann
Glenn Smith '89

Class of 2000
Scott Karr '90
Peggy McKelvey '88
Shane Shackford '90

Class of 2001
Dan Beverly '91
Kim Cosgriff '91
Dave Lausten '91
1991 NCAA Champion W. Tennis Team

Class of 2002
Sean Carpenter '90
Christy Copper '91
Diane DeFalco '91

Class of 2003
Tammy Buhite '93
Matt Mejia '93
Sheri Whited '91

Class of 2004
Don Purcell '93
Leslie Roland '94

Class of 2005
Lesley Krush '93
April Moshos '94
Tony Trepal '93

Class of 2006
Sarah King '96
Jeff Kramer '96
Candice Malone '94

Class of 2007
Jon Gates '97
Jeff Hootselle '97
Tim Selgas '97
Myra Simpson '97

Class of 2008
Eliza Barcus '96
Eliza Huber Scott '96
Chris Rice '98
Jennifer Wilson Buck '94

Class of 2009
Chris Blelloch '97
Charlotte Cockrell '98
Eric Guyton '99
Felicity Smith '98
Chris Wallace '97

Class of 2010
Mariah Butler '00
Craig Gillan '98
Johanna Klein '00
Stephanie Lowe '96
Kim Myers '00 

Class of 2011
Roy Gordon
Yurissa Mitchell '00
Lea Schon '01
Stefanie Teter '96
Jin Wong '97

Class of 2012
Kim Alvis '00
Ellen Anderson '01
Bridget Geiman '01
Erik Kochert '02
Jessica Morris '02

Class of 2013-14
Bobby Bergin '03
Dan Dupras '03
Tom Sheridan
Conor Smith '03
1993 Field Hockey Team

Class of 2014-15
Melissa Block '04
Carol Hawley '84
Tamalyn Reed '93
Megan Reese '98
1997 Men's Soccer Team

Class of 2015-16
Erin Caulfield '01
Peter Diamond '03
Stan Soper
Tasha Thomas '95
1992 Women's Soccer Team

Class of 2016-17
Paul Bristow '06
Mark Matthews '94
Phyllis Quinn '77
Dan Uyar '04
2001 Women's Lacrosse Team

Class of 2017-18
Debbie Bruen Flores '07
Kevin Foeman '06
Dale Parker '07
2007 Women's Basketball Team

Class of 2018-19
Caitlin Erickson Moore '08
Kurt Glaeser
Liz Hickey '08
Joe Kruper '92
Mike Lee '07

Class of 2019-20
Justin Baker '07
Eric Fitzgerald '08
Dana Hall
Kevin Loden '03
Trish Long '84
2002 Women's Lacrosse Team