UMW Women's Cross Country Places Third at CAC Championships

The University of Mary Washington women's cross country team finished third among nine competing schools at the Capital Athletic Conference championships on Saturday in Salisbury, Md.

The Eagles finished with 74 points, led by junior Tara Landy in eighth place at 22:54. Junior Lauren Braney was 10th at 23:08, followed by Victoria Parent in 13th at 23:28, Liz Green in 19th at 23:45, and Claudia Autore in 24th at 23:59. Trinity Smyth followed in 25th place, and Colleen Boyle placed 30th.

Chtristopher Newport finished first with 31 points, followed by York in second with 41. Marymount was fourth with 131 points, with St. Mary's in fifth at 146, Salisbury sixth with 154 points, followed by Frostburg State and Wesley.

 

                        CAC XC Championships - 11/2/2013                        
                     Winter Place Park, Salisbury University                    
                                  Salisbury, MD                                 

Event 1  Women 6k Run CC
=======================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
Results - Women                                                                 
  1 Delany, Caroline          JR York (Pa.)            22:27.30    1            
  2 Miller, Jessica           JR York (Pa.)            22:30.90    2            
  3 Cromwell, Lydia           SO Christopher Newport   22:35.00    3            
  4 Stewart, Briana           FR Christopher Newport   22:39.70    4            
  5 Teeple, Melissa           FR Marymount (Va.)       22:45.30    5            
  6 Schmitt, Emmie            FR Christopher Newport   22:48.50    6            
  7 McClelland, Jessica       SR Christopher Newport   22:52.30    7            
  8 Landy, Tara               JR Mary Washington       22:54.80    8            
  9 Roberts, Jenna            SO York (Pa.)            23:01.00    9            
10 Braney, Lauren            SO Mary Washington       23:08.20   10            
11 Tabackman, Alexa          SO Christopher Newport   23:15.90   11            
12 Long, Elizabeth           FR Marymount (Va.)       23:19.10   12            
13 Parent, Victoria          FR Mary Washington       23:28.00   13            
14 Dillman, Alicia           FR York (Pa.)            23:29.10   14            
15 Cannon, Kathleen          FR York (Pa.)            23:30.90   15            
16 Desir, Dieunise           FR Wesley                23:34.60   16            
17 McNulla, Allison          FR Christopher Newport   23:34.70   17            
18 Corts, Deanna             SO Christopher Newport   23:41.00   18            
19 Green, Liz                SR Mary Washington       23:45.10   19            
20 Harrington, Logan         FR Christopher Newport   23:46.10                 
21 Fogelsanger, Kasey        FR York (Pa.)            23:47.50   20            
22 Cloud, Olivia             JR Salisbury             23:52.20   21            
23 Bradbrook, Keighly        SR St. Mary's (Md.)      23:54.20   22            
24 Plum, Emily               SO St. Mary's (Md.)      23:55.30   23            
25 Autore, Claudia           SO Mary Washington       23:59.50   24            
26 Slyer, Graciela           SO Christopher Newport   24:02.30                 
27 Smyth, Trinity            JR Mary Washington       24:08.90   25            
28 Berninger, Rachel         SR York (Pa.)            24:12.90   26            
29 DiMenna, Michelle         JR St. Mary's (Md.)      24:13.60   27            
30 Machamer, Julie           JR Christopher Newport   24:17.90                 
31 Columbus, Casey           FR Frostburg State       24:24.20   28            
32 Allston, Bryn             JR Frostburg State       24:25.10   29            
33 Boyle, Colleen            SO Mary Washington       24:27.60   30            
34 Van Zeijts, Anna          FR Salisbury             24:31.20   31            
35 Bodecker, Payton          SO Marymount (Va.)       24:38.90   32            
36 Lindenblad, Beth          FR Mary Washington       24:39.60                 
37 Nielson, Kera             JR Southern Virginia     24:41.30                 
38 Hartman, Laura            SO Salisbury             24:43.60   33            
39 Bower, Stephanie          SO York (Pa.)            24:45.50                 
40 Abell, Emily              JR York (Pa.)            24:48.60                 
41 Chau, Jenny               FR York (Pa.)            24:52.40                 
41 Glueck, Gaylin            FR Christopher Newport   24:52.40                 
43 Dandridge, Erin           SR Mary Washington       24:58.70                 
44 Stromberg, Michele        SR Salisbury             25:00.00   34            
45 Polimeni, Kira            JR Salisbury             25:06.70   35            
46 Park, Samantha            SO Mary Washington       25:07.90                 
47 Gerdes, Megan             SO St. Mary's (Md.)      25:09.00   36            
48 Lucas, Sam                SO Salisbury             25:22.90   37            
49 Bowman, Melissa           JR St. Mary's (Md.)      25:32.10   38            
50 Lords, Rebecca            FR Southern Virginia     25:34.30                 
51 Cotsonas, Sarah           FR Marymount (Va.)       25:38.80   39            
52 Miller, Devon             SO Salisbury             25:41.80   40            
53 Houck, Sylviann           SR St. Mary's (Md.)      25:48.50   41            
54 Gardner, Julia            SR St. Mary's (Md.)      25:49.00   42            
55 Cerand, Caroline          SO Mary Washington       25:51.80                 
56 Patterson, Amanda         FR Mary Washington       25:53.70                 
57 Maloney, Katherine        SO Marymount (Va.)       25:54.00   43            
58 Knopf, Charlotte          SO Marymount (Va.)       25:55.10   44            
59 Craver, Meagan            FR York (Pa.)            25:55.50                 
60 Humphries, Grace          FR St. Mary's (Md.)      26:12.40                 
61 Kuseryk, Shannon          FR York (Pa.)            26:19.00                 
62 Early, Becky              SO Salisbury             26:25.10                 
63 Cote, Rachel              SO Mary Washington       26:43.60                 
64 Butler, Jessica           SO Marymount (Va.)       26:50.20   45            
65 Reese, Alexus             FR Wesley                26:50.40   46            
66 Reese, Miata              FR Wesley                26:59.00   47            
67 Mende, Caroline           SR St. Mary's (Md.)      27:00.20                 
68 Gaehde, Lilly             SO St. Mary's (Md.)      27:07.60                 
69 Foreman, Lexi             FR Frostburg State       27:19.10   48            
70 Cohen, Claire             SR St. Mary's (Md.)      27:23.10                 
71 Sechrist, Rachel          FR Psu-Harrisburg        27:36.40   49            
72 Raley, Catherine          FR Salisbury             27:37.50                 
73 Moody, Shannon            FR Wesley                27:51.80   50            
74 Dingle, Katie             SO St. Mary's (Md.)      27:59.30                 
75 Kenney, Annalise          JR St. Mary's (Md.)      28:07.40                 
76 House, Alisha             SR Psu-Harrisburg        28:34.00   51            
77 Schrider, Sarah           JR St. Mary's (Md.)      28:38.20                 
78 Darling, Brianna          JR St. Mary's (Md.)      28:39.40                 
79 Tonini, Katelyn           JR Southern Virginia     29:10.30                 
80 Moyna, Elizabeth          FR Wesley                29:23.80   52            
81 McConnell, Margaret       FR Frostburg State       29:53.30   53            
82 Proctor, Valarie          FR Frostburg State       29:58.30   54            
83 Greene, Danielle          FR Frostburg State       30:11.50   55            
84 Ahenkorah, Margaret       FR Wesley                30:41.50   56            
85 McMullen, Amy             SR Psu-Harrisburg        32:47.00   57            
86 Stegmeier, Katryna        SR Psu-Harrisburg        33:14.30   58            
87 Lin, Yamin                SO Psu-Harrisburg        33:15.80   59            
88 Sirb, Madison             JR Psu-Harrisburg        33:16.90   60            
89 Gaines-Rodgers, Oneisha   FR Psu-Harrisburg        34:15.60   61            
-- Wilson, Katelin           SR Psu-Harrisburg             DNF                 
                                                                                
                                   Team Scores                                  
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
Results - Women                                                                 
   1 Christopher Newport          31    3    4    6    7   11   17   18         
      Total Time:  1:54:11.40                                                   
         Average:    22:50.28                                                   
   2 York (Pa.)                   41    1    2    9   14   15   20   26         
      Total Time:  1:54:59.20                                                   
         Average:    22:59.84                                                   
   3 Mary Washington              74    8   10   13   19   24   25   30         
      Total Time:  1:57:15.60                                                   
         Average:    23:27.12                                                   
   4 Marymount (Va.)             131    5   12   32   39   43   44   45         
      Total Time:  2:02:16.10                                                   
         Average:    24:27.22                                                   
   5 St. Mary's (Md.)            146   22   23   27   36   38   41   42         
      Total Time:  2:02:44.20                                                   
         Average:    24:32.84                                                   
   6 Salisbury                   154   21   31   33   34   35   37   40         
      Total Time:  2:03:13.70                                                   
         Average:    24:38.74                                                   
   7 Wesley                      211   16   46   47   50   52   56              
      Total Time:  2:14:39.60                                                   
         Average:    26:55.92                                                   
   8 Frostburg State             212   28   29   48   53   54   55              
      Total Time:  2:16:00.00                                                   
         Average:    27:12.00                                                   
   9 Psu-Harrisburg              274   49   51   57   58   59   60   61         
      Total Time:  2:35:27.50                                                   
         Average:    31:05.50