Jenna Yost Named to CoSida Academic All-District Team for Volleyball

Jenna Yost Named to CoSida Academic All-District Team for Volleyball

The 2016 College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) Academic All-District™ Volleyball Teams have been released to recognize the nation's top student-athletes for their combined performances athletically and in the classroom.  

The Academic All-District™ teams include the student-athletes listed on the following pages and are divided into eight geographic districts across the United States and Canada.  This is the sixth year of the expanded Academic All-America® program as CoSIDA moved from recognizing a University Division (Division I) and a College Division (all non-Division I) and has doubled the number of scholar-athletes honored. The expanded teams include NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II and NCAA Division III participants, while the College Division Academic All-America® Team combines NAIA, Canadian and two-year schools.

The Division II and III Academic All-America® program is being financially supported by the NCAA Division II and III national governance structures, to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2016-17 DII and DIII Academic All-America® teams program.

First-team Academic All-District™  honorees advance to the CoSIDA Academic All-America® Team ballot, where first-, second- and third-team All-America honorees will be selected later this month. 

For more information about the Academic All-District™ and Academic All-America® Teams program, please visit www.cosida.com. 

NCAA DIVISION III (AL, AR, FL, GA, MO, MS, NC, PR, SC, TN, VA)

FIRST TEAM

Name                                             School                                               Yr.       Hometown                         GPA    Major

Sara Dyslin                                   HENDRIX                                          Jr.        San Jose, Calif.                 3.94    French / neuroscience

Becca Hardy                                 EASTERN MENNONITE                Sr.       Port Republic, Va.              3.94    Business admin. & accounting Lauren Petrisin                            HENDRIX                                          Jr.        McKinney, Texas               4.00    Health sciences

Mackenzie Shand                       WASHINGTON & LEE                    Sr.       Saline, Mich.                       3.40    Psychology

Sarah Smoot                                AVERETT                                          Jr.        Randleman, N.C.               4.00    Biomedical science

Katie Volk                                      WASHINGTON & LEE                    Jr.        Lancaster, Calif.                3.85    Neuroscience

Carson Williams                          WILLIAM PEACE                             Jr.        Beulaville, N.C.                  4.00    Psychology

Jenna Yost                                    MARY WASHINGTON                     Jr.        Fairfax, Va.                         3.75    Psychology