Reynolds, Mayo Lead Five UMW Women's Soccer Players on 2013 All-CAC Team

YORK, Pa. - Capital Athletic Conference Women’s Soccer Tournament finalists Christopher Newport and York were each awarded six berths on the 2013 conference all-star team.

The regular-season champion Captains were led by senior Bupe Okeowo (Dumfries, Va./Forest Park), who was named the CAC Player of the Year, freshman Sam Rabinek (Ashburn, Va./Broad Run), who was selected as the CAC Rookie of the Year, and Dan Weiler, who was picked by his peers as the Coach of the Year.  Okeowo and Rabinek were also selected as first-team all-stars.

Joining Okeowo and Rabinek on the All-CAC first team were senior Emma O’Reilly (Springfield, Va./South County) and junior Joy Piirto (Charlottesville, Va./Albemarle).  Second-team all-star honors were presented to sophomore Abby Johnson (Virginia Beach, Va./Frank W. Cox) and freshman Haley Casanova (Ashburn, Va./Broad Run).

York, which won its second CAC playoff title in a championship game shootout, placed senior Dale Mason (Langhorne, Pa./Neshaminy), junior Clare Chatham (Ellicott City, Md./Mount Hebron) and sophomore Melanie Glessner (Waldorf, Md./Thomas Stone) on the first team.  Mason and Glessner were second-team all-stars in 2012.

The Spartans also collected second-team All-CAC awards for junior Kayla Kovalsky (Merrick, N.Y./Kellenberg Memorial) along with sophomores Jamie Sokolis (Perry Hall, Md./Perry Hall) and Chelsea McDowell (Cinnaminson, N.J./Cinnaminson).

Frostburg State and Mary Wasington each gained five all-star berths, including two first-team nods, while Salisbury and St. Mary’s boast four players on the All-CAC team.

FSU was led by senior Adria Graham (Grantsville, Md./Northern Garrett), a two-time CAC Player of the Year (2011-12) who earned her third-straight first-team all-star award, along with junior Quincy Hegeman (Frostburg, Md./Mountain Ridge). 

Bobcats senior Courtney Mack (St. Leonard, Md./Calvert) and junior Stephanie Fazenbaker (Frostburg, Md./Mountain Ridge) and sophomore Brooke Longo (Baltimore, Md./Catholic) each picked up their second career CAC all-star awards.

Mary Washington senior Erin Reynolds (Oakton, Va./Oakton) garnered her third-straight all-star award and her second-consecutive first-team honor.  Junior Jenny Mayo (Fredericksburg, Va./Chancellor) was also a first-team pick by the CAC coaches.

Eagles on the All-CAC second team were senior Tina Rader (Springfield, Va./West Springfield) along with sophomores Jessica Bednarcik (Thornton, Pa./Bayard Rustin) and Lizzie Weast (Midlothian, Va./Manchester).  Rader is a three-time All-CAC choice while Bednarcik, the 2012 CAC Rookie of the Year, returns for her second appearance on the All-CAC second team.

Salisbury sophomores Samantha Beck (Walkersville, Md./Walkersville) and Tabitha Brown (Bethany, Conn./Amity Regional) captured first-team All-CAC honors while freshmen Lindsey Andonian (Gaithersburg, Md./Magruder) and Jenny Gavigan (Finksburg, Md./Westminster) were second-team choices.  Brown was a second-team All-CAC player for the Gulls in 2012.

St. Mary’s matched Salisbury’s four all-star nods, with senior Yvonne Latour (Gaithersburg, Md./Quince Orchard) leading the way with her fourth-consecutive All-CAC award.  Latour earned second-team honors during her first year with the Seahawks, then was awarded a berth on the top all-star unit in each of the past three seasons.

Seahawks joining Latour on the CAC post-season team as second-team honorees are senior Kelsey Wirtz (Parkton, Md./Hereford), sophomore Gillian Sawyer (Columbia, Md./Wilde Lake) and freshman Claire Kostelnik (Glendale, Calif./Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy).  Wirtz is making her third appearance on the All-CAC second team and was the CAC Rookie of the Year in 2010.

Marymount freshman Rebekah Krasinski (Lancaster, Pa./Conestoga Valley) and Southern Virginia junior Lora Palmer (Alpine, Utah/Lone Peak) completed the All-CAC second team - both as first-time honorees.

- 30 -

2013 All-CAC Women’s Soccer Team

First Team       Yr.      Pos.    Team     Hometown/High School     Previous All-CAC Honors
Adria Graham    Sr.     For     Frostburg State Grantsville, Md./Northern Garrett       1st & POY in ‘12, 1st & POY in ‘11
Bupe Okeowo     Sr.     For     Christopher Newport     Dumfries, Va./Forest Park
Emma O’Reilly   Sr.     For     Christopher Newport     Springfield, Va./South County
Erin Reynolds   Sr.     For     Mary Washington Oakton, Va./Oakton      1st in ‘12, 2nd in ‘11
Samantha Beck   So.     Mid     Salisbury       Walkersville, Md./Walkersville
Clare Chatham   Jr.     Mid     York    Ellicott City, Md./Mount Hebron
Yvonne Latour   Sr.     Mid     St. Mary’s      Gaithersburg, Md./Quince Orchard        1st in ‘12, 1st in ‘11, 2nd in ‘10
Joy Piirto      Jr.     Mid     Christopher Newport     Charlottesville, Va./Albemarle
Tabitha Brown   So.     Def     Salisbury       Bethany, Conn./Amity Regional   2nd in ‘12
Quincy Hegeman  Jr.     Def     Frostburg State Frostburg, Md./Mountain Ridge
Dale Mason      Sr.     Def     York    Langhorne, Pa./Neshaminy        2nd in ‘12
Jenny Mayo      Jr.     Def     Mary Washington Fredericksburg, Va./Chancellor
Sam Rabinek     Fr.     Def     Christopher Newport     Ashburn, Va./Broad Run
Melanie Glessner        Jr.     GK      York    Waldorf, Md./Thomas Stone       2nd in ‘12

Second Team      Yr.      Pos.     Team     Hometown/High School     Previous All-CAC Honors
Lindsey Andonian        Fr.     For     Salisbury       Gaithersburg, Md./Magruder
Jessica Bednarcik       So.     For     Mary Washington Thornton, Pa./Bayard Rustin     2nd & ROY in ‘12
Stephanie Fazenbaker    Jr.     For     Frostburg State Frostburg, Md./Mountain Ridge   1st in ‘12
Lora Palmer     Jr.     For     Southern Virginia       Alpine, Utah/Lone Peak
Gillian Sawyer  So.     For     St. Mary’s      Columbia, Md./Wilde Lake
Jamie Sokolis   So.     For     York    Perry Hall, Md./Perry Hall
Jenny Gavigan   Fr.     Mid     Salisbury       Finksburg, Md./Westminster
Kayla Kovalsky  Jr.     Mid     York    Merrick, N.Y./Kellenberg Memorial
Brooke Longo    So.     Mid     Frostburg State Baltimore, Md./Catholic 2nd in ‘12
Courtney Mack   Sr.     Mid     Frostburg State St. Leonard, Md./Calvert        1st in ‘12
Tina Rader      Sr.     Mid     Mary Washington Springfield, Va./West Springfield       2nd in ‘12, 1st in ‘11
Lizzie Weast    So.     Mid     Mary Washington Midlothian, Va./Manchester
Abby Johnson    So.     Def     Christopher Newport     Virginia Beach, Va./Frank W. Cox
Claire Kostelnik        Fr.     Def     St. Mary’s      Glendale, Calif./Flintridge S.H. Acad.
Rebekah Krasinski       Fr.     Def     Marymount       Lancaster, Pa./Conestoga Valley
Chelsea McDowell        So.     Def     York    Cinnaminson, N.J./Cinnaminson
Haley Casanova  Fr.     GK      Christopher Newport     Ashburn, Va./Broad Run
Kelsey Wirtz    Sr.     GK      St. Mary’s      Parkton, Md./Hereford   2nd in ‘11, 2nd & ROY in ‘10

2013 CAC Player of the Year:  Bupe Okeowo, Christopher Newport
2013 CAC Rookie of the Year:  Sam Rabinek, Christopher Newport
2013 CAC Coach of the Year:  Dan Weiler, Christopher Newport