UMW's Gorton, Johnson Named to All-CAC Women's Track & Field Team

UMW's Gorton, Johnson Named to All-CAC Women's Track & Field Team

Athlete of the Year: Kayla Truesdel, Frostburg State
Rookie of the Year: Jasmine Brown, Wesley
Coach of the Year: Tyler Wingard, Christopher Newport (3rd straight year) 

2017 All-CAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field First Team

NAME YEAR EVENT TEAM HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL PREVIOUS ALL-CAC HONORS
Kayla Truesdel
Jr. 100 Frostburg State
Upper Marlboro, Md. / Dr. Henry A. Wise, Jr.
2nd in '16
Kayla Truesdel
Jr. 200 Frostburg State
Upper Marlboro, Md. / Dr. Henry A. Wise, Jr.

Angel Hall Jr. 400 Wesley Montgomery Village, Md. / Watkins Mill
2nd in '15
Logan Harrington Sr. 800 Christopher Newport Montpelier, Va. / Patrick Henry 1st in '16, 1st in '15, 1st & ROY in '14
Logan Harrington
Sr. 1,500 Christopher Newport Montpelier, Va. / Patrick Henry
1st in '16, 1st in '15, 2nd & ROY in '14
Alayna De Bruin
So. 3,000 Steeple York Mount Joy, Pa. / PAVCS
 
Kathleen Cannon Sr. 5,000 York Chapel Hill, N.C. / Chapel Hill
1st in '16
Emmie Schmitt Sr. 10,000 Christopher Newport Spotsylvania, Va. / Spotsylvania 
2nd in '16
Molly McCabe So. 100 Hurdles Christopher Newport Ashburn, Va. / Stone Bridge
2nd in '16
Emily Plante Jr. 400 Hurdles York Goffstown, N.H. / Goffstown  
Wesley   4x100 Relay Wesley Ashley Morris, Elizsha Streeter, Angel Hall, Briana Artis 
 
Christopher Newport
4x400 Relay Christopher Newport Victoria Neston, Monica Lannen, Kaitlynn Beaulieu, Logan Harrington  
Meghan McGowan Sr. High Jump Salisbury Odenton, Md. / Arundel
1st in '16, 1st in '15, 1st in '14
Jasmine Brown Fr. Long Jump Wesley 
Somerset, N.J. / Franklin

Jasmine Brown
Fr. Triple Jump Wesley
Somerset, N.J. / Franklin

Kyleigh Dumas Fr. Pole Vault Salisbury Easton, Conn. / Joel Barlow

Sarah Johnson So. Discus Christopher Newport Winchester, Va. / James Wood  
Zoe Harris Jr. Javelin Frostburg State Waynesboro, Pa. / Waynesboro Area  1st in '16
Hannah Shoemaker Jr. Shot Put Christopher Newport Las Cruces, N.M. / Smithfield (Va.) 2nd in '16
Samantha Gorton Jr. Hammer Throw Mary Washington Newport News, Va. / Warwick  

 

2017 All-CAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field Second Team

NAME YEAR EVENT TEAM HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL PREVIOUS ALL-CAC HONORS
Elizsha Streeter Sr. 100 Wesley
Hagerstown, Md. / South Hagerstown
2nd in '15
Elizsha Streeter
Sr. 200 Wesley
Hagerstown, Md. / South Hagerstown
1st in '16, 1st & Co-AOY in '15, 1st in '14
Elizsha Streeter Sr. 400 Wesley Hagerstown, Md. / South Hagerstown
2nd in '16, 1st & Co-AOY in '15, 2nd in '14
Shea McCloskey Fr. 800 Salisbury Clarksburg, Md. / Clarksburg

Jess Delviscio  So. 1,500 York West Chester, Pa. / West Chester Bayard Rustin
2nd in '16
Abby Snyder Fr. 3,000 Steeple Christopher Newport Springfield, Va. / West Springfield
 
Emmie Schmitt Sr. 5,000 Christopher Newport Spotsylvania, Va. / Spotsylvania 

Alison Schwartz Jr. 10,000 Salisbury Phoenix, Md. / Dulaney

Ashley Morris Jr. 100 Hurdles Wesley Smyrna, Del. / Smyrna

Anne Measley Jr. 400 Hurdles York Highland, N.J. / Saint Rose  
Frostburg State   4x100 Relay Frostburg State Kenzi Smith, Keileen Estrada, Destiny Logan, Kayla Truesdel
 
Frostburg State
4x400 Relay
Keileen Estrada, Destiny Logan Michala Garrison, Kayla Truesdel
 
Jasmine Brown Fr. High Jump Wesley Somerset, N.J. / Franklin

Hannah Bowden So. Long Jump Christopher Newport
Springfield, Va. / West Springfield

Monshea Newsome-Murray Fr. Triple Jump Wesley


Kathleen Kammerer Sr. Pole Vault Salisbury Bel Air, Md. / C. Milton Wright

Sabrina Johnson Fr. Discus Mary Washington
 
Briana Sutton Sr. Javelin Christopher Newport Williamsburg, Va. / Jamestown 
Tyler Robin Jr. Shot Put Christopher Newport Gainesville, Va. / Patriot
Kayla Brown Fr. Hammer Throw Christopher Newport Virginia Beach, Va. / Princess Anne