2017 All-CAC Men's Track and Field Team Announced; Gibson Named CAC Rookie of the Year

2017 All-CAC Men's Track and Field Team Announced; Gibson Named CAC Rookie of the Year

YORK, Pa. - Christopher Newport's Ryan Scott and Tyler Wingard along with Mary Washington's Jeff Gibson collected the top awards to headline the 2017 All-CAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Team. 

Scott, a junior, claimed Outdoor Athlete of the Year honors for the first time after also being named the Indoor Athlete of the Year this past winter. He took home a trio of first-place finishes in the 100, 200, and 110 hurdles, and was also a part of the silver-medal 4x400 relay for the Captains. Scott, who was Outdoor Rookie of the Year in 2015, won the 200 for the second time in his career. It marks the first time that a CNU athlete has won Athlete of the Year at the outdoor meet. 

Wingard secured Coach of the Year accolades in a vote of his peers for the second straight outdoor meet after guiding the Captains to their second outdoor title in a row. 

Gibson was named Rookie of the Year following his championship-meet record performance in the 10,000 meters. Gibson becomes the sixth Eagle to capture Rookie of the Year honors. 

Joining Scott on the first team all-conference squad for CNU were Cullen Monahan (800), Billy Rabil (1,500), Peyton Artz (5,000), Dominique Torres (triple jump), Jonathan Graham (pole vault), and Brendon Burrows (discus). 

Nine Captains earned individual second team All-CAC nods after securing silver medals at the championships, while the CNU 4x400 relay also took second place. Zach Campbell (800), Jeff Dover (1,500), Lewis Folli (110h), and Babadamilola Alao (pole vault) helped the Captains sweep all-conference honors in their respective events, while Daniel Cretney (3,000 steeple), Sam Murch (5,000), J.J. LaPointe (10,000), Jordan Roach (LJ), and Legend Boyesen (HT) also nabbed second team recognition. Scott, Roach, Dylan Thrower, and Addison Roeschley earned second team honors in the 4x400. 

Frostburg State's J.R. Lowery won a pair of events to land on the All-CAC first team, taking top honors in the shot put for the second straight year and the hammer throw for the third straight time. Representing the Bobcats on the All-CAC second team were the 4x100 relay of Malik HarrisDevante MillsKevin McCarthy, and Shamar Nelson, along with James Naill in the javelin. 

Salisbury's Eric Halton picked up a pair of first team awards, winning the 400 meters in CAC championship record time and also contributing to the winning 4x400 relay along with Zach SchmelzJustin Moultire, and Tyler HardmanJeff McInnis also landed on the first team for the Sea Gulls with his title in the long jump. Halton (200), Schmelz (400) Alieu Cole (400h) were second team award winners. 

Representing Wesley on the All-CAC first team was the 4x100 relay of Patrick SchlosserJohnny CrenshawDaJahn Lowery, and Greg Taylor. Lowery was a second team honoree in the 100, while Rayshawn McRae was also a second-teamer in the triple jump for the Wolverines. 

Penn State Harrisburg claimed a trio of all-conference placings, including a pair of first-team awards from freshmen Alex White (high jump) and Joseph Rebarchak (javelin). Cameron Yon secured his second-straight All-CAC honor in the discus with a second-place finish after earning first-team honors last spring. 

York's Alex Smith broke the championship record in the 3,000 steeplechase en route to first team accolades, and was joined by Rick Jones (400h) as first-teamers for the Spartans. 

For host Mary Washington, Daniel Forjan (shot put), and David Danek (high jump) collected second team honors to join Gibson on the all-conference squad. 


Athlete of the Year: Ryan Scott, Christopher Newport
Rookie of the Year: Jeff Gibson, Mary Washington
Coach of the Year: Tyler Wingard, Christopher Newport (2nd straight year)

2017 All-CAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field First Team

NAME YEAR EVENT TEAM HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL PREVIOUS ALL-CAC HONORS
Ryan Scott Jr. 100 Christopher Newport
Glen Allen, Va. / Henrico
ROY in '15
Ryan Scott  Jr. 200 Christopher Newport Glen Allen, Va. / Henrico
1st & ROY in '15
Eric Halton Jr. 400 Salisbury Hockessin, Del. / Alexis I. DuPont
2nd in '16
Cullen Monahan Jr. 800 Christopher Newport Stafford, Va. / Colonial Forge
2nd in '16
Billy Rabil Sr. 1,500 Christopher Newport Springfield, Va. / West Springfield
1st in '15
Alex Smith Jr. 3,000 Steeplechase York Ephrata, Pa. / Ephrata  
Peyton Artz So. 5,000 Christopher Newport Richmond, Va. / Douglas Freeman

Jeff Gibson Fr. 10,000 Mary Washington Alexandria, Va. / Thomas Edison

Ryan Scott Jr. 110 Hurdles Christopher Newport Glen Allen, Va. / Henrico
2nd in '16, ROY in '15
Rick Jones Sr. 400 Hurdles York Tamaqua, Pa. / Blue Mountain  
Wesley   4x100 Relay Wesley Patrick SchlosserJohnny CrenshawDaJahn Lowery, Greg Taylor   
Salisbury
4x400 Relay Salisbury Zach Schmelz, Eric Halton, Justin Moultire, Tyler Hardman  
Alex White Fr. High Jump Penn State Harrisburg Mifflintown, Pa. / Juniata

Jeff McInnis Fr. Long Jump Salisbury
Clarksburg, Md. / Clarksburg

Dominique Torres Sr. Triple Jump Christopher Newport
Chesapeake, Va. / Grassfield
1st in '15, 1st in '14
Jonathan Graham So. Pole Vault Christopher Newport King George, Va. / King George
1st in '16
Brendon Burrows  Jr. Discus Christopher Newport Painter, Va. / Broadwater Academy  
Joseph Rebarchak Fr. Javelin Penn State Harrisburg Harrisburg, Pa. / Susquehanna Township  
J.R. Lowery Sr. Shot Put Frostburg State Rohrersville, Md. / Boonsboro
1st in '16
J.R. Lowery Sr. Hammer Throw Frostburg State Rohrersville, Md. / Boonsboro
1st in '16, 1st in '15

2017 All-CAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Second Team

NAME YEAR EVENT TEAM HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL PREVIOUS ALL-CAC HONORS
DaJahn Lowery Sr. 100 Wesley
Suitland, Md. / Friendly

Eric Halton Jr. 200 Salisbury Hockessin, Del. / Alexis I. DuPont

Zach Schmelz Jr. 400 Salisbury Newark, Del. / St. Mark's
1st in '16, 2nd in '15
Zach Campbell Sr. 800 Christopher Newport Berryville, Va. / Clarke County

Jeff Dover Jr. 1,500 Christopher Newport Moyock, N.C. / Currituck County
Daniel Cretney Fr. 3,000 Steeplechase Christopher Newport Williamsburg, Va./Warhill  
Sam Murch Jr. 5,000 Christopher Newport Chesterfield, Va. / Cosby
J.J. LaPointe Sr. 10,000 Christopher Newport Arlington, Va. / Bishop O'Connell
Lewis Folli Jr. 110 Hurdles Christopher Newport Alexandria, Va. / Annandale
Alieu Cole Jr. 400 Hurdles Salisbury Silver Spring, Md. / John F. Kennedy
 
Frostburg State   4x100 Relay Frostburg State Malik Harris, Devante Mills, Kevin McCarthy, Shamar Nelson 
 
Christopher Newport
4x400 Relay Christopher Newport Ryan Scott, Jordan Roach, Dylan Thrower, Addison Roeschley  
Davik Danek Fr. High Jump Mary Washington Williamsburg, Va. / Bruton

Jordan Roach Fr. Long Jump Christopher Newport
Leesburg, Va. / Tuscarora
Rayshawn McRae Fr. Triple Jump Wesley  Trenton, N.J. / Trenton Central

Babadamilola  Alao
So. Pole Vault Christopher Newport Virginia Beach, Va. / Kempsville

Cameron Yon So. Discus Penn State Harrisburg Patuxent River, Md. / Great Mills
1st in '16
James Naill Fr. Javelin Frostburg State Taylorsville, Md. / South Carroll  
Daniel Forjan Jr. Shot Put Mary Washington Fredericksburg, Va. / James Monroe
2nd in '16
Legend Boyesen Jr. Hammer Throw Christopher Newport Orange County, Calif. / Parkland (Pa.)