Otterman Named CAC Rookie of the Year as Five Eagles Named to All-CAC Softball Teams

 YORK, Pa. - SMary Washington freshman pitcher Hannah Otterman (Roanoke, Va./Patrick Henry), who earned first-team all-star recognition in the circle with Brittingham, was selected by the CAC coaches as the 2012 Capital Athletic Conference Softball Rookie of the Year.  Otterman is the third UMW player to be picked as the Rookie of the Year, joining Jennifer Lee (1999) and Cathy Hull (2006).

        Another multiple winner from Salisbury is Margie Knight, who was selected by her peers as the CAC Coach of the Year for the fifth-straight year and 11th time since 1997.

        Brittingham, a three-time all-conference award winner, and Knight were two of the CAC-leading nine all-conference players, including five on the first team and four on the second team.

        Joining Brittingham on the first team was junior batterymate Michelle Gravdahl (Ellicott City, Md./Long Reach), junior shortstop Hannah Mills (Parksley, Va./Arcadia), senior third baseman Casey Zaino (Pine Hill, N.J./Overbrook) and junior outfielder Sarah Alpaugh (Eldersburg, Md./Liberty).  Gravdahl is making her third-straight appearance on the All-CAC first-team.  Zaino was a first-team honoree last year and Mills was a second-team pick in 2011.

        Sea Gulls on the All-CAC second team were sophomore first baseman Harley Hill (Huntingtown, Md./Huntingtown), junior second baseman Carly Read (Catonsville, Md./Seton Keough), junior outfielder Chelsea Brooks (Pleasantville, N.Y./Pleasantville) and freshman pitcher Rachel Johnson (Preston, Md./Colonel Richardson).  Hill was a second-team all-star and Co-Rookie of the Year in 2011 while Read is making her third CAC all-star team appearance.

        Mary Washington, which finished second in the CAC regular-season standings, earned five All-CAC nods, including Otterman, senior first baseman Morgan Lamon (Herndon, Va./Oakton) and senior outfielder Amanda Adams (Ashburn, Va./Stone Bridge) on the first team along with senior outfielder Michelle Durnavich (Stafford, Va./Brooke Point) and junior outfielder Brandee Adams (Waverly, Va./Tidewater) on the second team.  Lamon and Amanda Adams were second-team all-stars in previous years before moving up to first-team this year.

        Frostburg State, which placed third in the regular season but advanced to the CAC title game for the second-straight year, placed sophomore first baseman Caitlin Lovend (Laurel, Md./Reservoir) and freshman DH Amanda Hennessee (Hampstead, Md./North Carroll) on the All-CAC first team while junior middle infielders Taylor Vandergriff (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill) and Shari Beavers (Cumberland, Md./Fort Hill) were second-team honorees.  Lovend was a first-team all-star and Co-Rookie of the Year while Vandergriff was a second-team all-star in 2011.

        All three York players on the 2012 All-CAC team are returning all-stars.  Junior outfielder Hannah Hugel (Paoli, Pa./Conestoga) is a three-time all-star, including her second first-team nod this year.  She was also the 2010 CAC Rookie of the Year.  Second-team senior all-star Brittany Therres (Hughesville, Md./Thomas Stone) is making her fourth-straight appearance on the All-CAC team while classmate Brittany Schlorff (Hatboro, Pa./Hatboro-Horsham) appears on the second-team squad for the second-straight season.

        Freshman second baseman Stephanie Ayers (Upper Marlboro, Md./Bishop McNamara) represented Stevenson on the first-team while senior outfielder Lisa Bilski (Forest Hill, Md./Fallston) was a second-team choice for the second time in her career.

        Wesley senior utility player Ashlyn Booth (Laurel, Del./Laurel) was selected as a first-team all-star for the second-straight year while Hood senior first baseman Kelly Gafner (Frederick, Md./Clarksburg) captured second-team status.
- 30 -

       
2012 All-CAC Softball Team

First Team       Yr.      Pos.     Team     Hometown/High School     Previous Honors
Erika Brittingham       Sr.     P       Salisbury       Georgetown, Del./Sussex Central 1st & POY in '11; 2nd in '10
Hannah Otterman Fr.     P       Mary Washington Roanoke, Va./Patrick Henry
Michelle Gravdahl       Jr.     C       Salisbury       Ellicott City, Md./Long Reach   1st in '11, 1st in '10
Morgan Lamon    Sr.     1B      Mary Washington Herndon, Va./Oakton     2nd in '11
Caitlin Lovend  So.     1B      Frostburg State Laurel, Md./Reservoir   1st & Co-ROY in '11
Stephanie Ayers Fr.     2B      Stevenson       Up. Marlboro, Md./Bish. McNamara
Hannah Mills    Jr.     SS      Salisbury       Parksley, Va./Arcadia   2nd in '11
Casey Zaino     Sr.     3B      Salisbury       Pine Hill, N.J./Overbrook       1st in '11
Amanda Adams    Sr.     OF      Mary Washington Ashburn, Va./Stone Bridge       2nd in '10
Sarah Alpaugh   Jr.     OF      Salisbury       Eldersburg, Md./Liberty
Hannah Hugel    Jr.     OF      York    Paoli, Pa./Conestoga    2nd in '11, 1st & ROY in '10
Amanda Hennessee        Fr.     DH      Frostburg State Hampstead, Md./North Carroll
Ashlyn Booth    Sr.      Util    Wesley  Laurel, Del./Laurel     1st in '11



Second Team      Yr.      Pos.     Team     Hometown/High School     Previous Honors
Brandee Adams   Jr.     OF      Mary Washington Waverly, Va./Tidewater Academy
Shari Beavers   Jr.     SS      Frostburg State Cumberland, Md./Fort Hill
Lisa Bilski     Sr.     OF      Stevenson       Forest Hill, Md./Fallston       2nd in '10
Chelsea Brooks  Jr.     OF      Salisbury       Pleasantville, N.Y./Pleasantville
Michelle Durnavich      Sr.     OF      Mary Washington Stafford, Va./Brooke Point
Kelly Gafner    Sr.     1B      Hood    Frederick, Md./Clarksburg
Harley Hill     So.     1B      Salisbury       Huntingtown, Md./Huntingtown    2nd and Co-ROY in '11
Rachel Johnson  Fr.     P       Salisbury       Pre ston, Md./Colonel Richardson
Carly Read       Jr.     2B      Salisbury       Catonsville, Md./Seton Keough   1st in '11, 1st in '10
Brittany Schlorff       Sr.     SS      York    Hatboro, Pa./Hatboro-Horsham    2nd in '11
Brittany Therres        Sr.     Util    York    Hughesville, Md./Thomas Stone   2nd in '11, 1st in '10; 1st in '09
Taylor Vandergriff      Jr.     2B      Frostburg State Westminster, Md./Winters Mill   2nd in '11

2012 CAC Player of the Year: Erika Brittingham, Salisbury (also in 2011)
2012 CAC Rookie of the Year: Hannah Otterman, Mary Washington
2012 CAC Coach of the Year: Margie Knight, Salisbury (11th time, also in 1997-98, 2000, 2003-05, 2008-11)