April 30, 2014

Carey Repeats as CAC Men's Tennis POY as Eagles Dominate All-CAC Teams; Griffin Named ROY

YORK, Pa. - Mary Washington junior Tyler Carey repeated as a first-team men’s tennis singles and doubles all-star and became the sixth player in CAC history (and the fourth from UMW) to be named Player of the Year twice.

        Carey, who led the Eagles to their 15th-straight CAC championship and a trip to the NCAA Championship Tournament, joined former Eagles Tim Martin (1998, 2000), Connor Smith (2001-03), and John James (2007, 2009) as multiple year Player of the Year award winners.    It’s the ninth-straight year, and the 15th time since 1998, that a UMW player was named the CAC Player of the Year.

        Carey, who earned first-team All-CAC at the No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles position, was one of six UMW players to earn All-CAC singles recognition and a sweep of the first-team All-CAC doubles potitions. 

        Freshman teammate Brandon Griffin picked up first-team all-star honors at No. 6 singles and No. 2 doubles and was selected by the CAC coaches as the 2014 Rookie of the Year.  He is the 10th Eagle to win the award since its inception in 1996.

        Eagles returning to the All-CAC first team include junior Evan Charles at No. 4 singles and No. 1 doubles and sophomore David Lunding-Johansson at No. 5 singles and No. 3 doubles.  Charles is a three-year first-team all-star while Lunding-Johannson was the 2013 Co-Rookie of the Year.

        UMW senior Alex Blahkin, the 2012 CAC Player of the Year, is making his fourth-straight post-season team appearance as a second-team all-star at No. 2 singles.  Junior Stratton Gilmore, who plays No. 3 singles and No. 2 doubles, joins Griffin as first-time All-CAC honorees.

        Salisbury sophomore Eric Spangler led six Sea Gull all-star honorees on the 2014 All-CAC squad.  Spangler, a second-team all-star and Co-Rookie of the Year in 2013, earned top honors at No. 2 singles and second-team recognition at No. 1 doubles this year.   Junior Daniel Albers, a three-year CAC all-star, joined Spangler as the second-team All-CAC No. 1 doubles squad.

        Brothers Shane and Shanon Gunther each earned two all-conference nods for SU.  Shane, a senior making his second-straight post-season team appearance, was a second-team No. 4 singles pick and teamed with Shanon, a sophomore, for a spot at No. 2 doubles.  Shanon was the CAC coaches second-team singles selection at No. 6 singles.

        Salisbury’s No. 3 doubles team of junior Demetri Vrahnos and sophomore Matt McGaffney combined to gain second-team all-star honors.  It was the second-straight all-conference doubles nod for Vrahnos.

        Sophomore Chiraag Shetty led Christopher Newport’s all-star contingent in the Captains’ first-year in the CAC.  Shetty earned second-team honors at No. 3 singles and paired with senior Joey Manilla to pick up second-team honors at No. 2 doubles. 

        Freshmen Steven Boslet and Arttu Fiva also earned second-team All-CAC nods.  Boslet plays the No. 2 singles position for the Captains while Fiva is at No. 5 singles.

        St. Mary’s senior Andrew Gear completed his outstanding career with a second-team All-CAC award at No. 1 singles.  Gear is a four-year All-CAC singles player who picked up trophies as Rookie of the Year in 2011 and Co-Player of the Year in 2013.

- 30 -
       
       

2014 All-CAC Men’s Tennis Team

SINGLES
First Team       Yr.      Pos.    Team     Hometown/High School     Previous Singles Honors
Tyler Carey     Jr.     1st     Mary Washington Moseley, Va./Cosby      1st & Co-POY in ‘13, 2nd in ‘12
Eric Spangler   So.     2nd     Salisbury       Clinton, Md./Grace Brethren Christian    2nd & Co-ROY in ‘13
Stratton Gilmore        Jr.     3rd     Mary Washington Madison, Wisc./Madison East
Evan Charles    Jr.     4th     Mary Washington Richmond, Va./Deep Run  1st in ‘13, 1st in ‘12
David L-Johansson       So.     5th     Mary Washington  Stockholm, Sweden/Djursholm     1st & Co-ROY in ‘13
Brandon Griffin Fr.     6th     Mary Washington Upper Arlington, Ohio/Upper Arlington


Second Team      Yr.      Pos.    Team     Hometown/High School     Previous Singles Honors
Andrew Gear     Sr.     1st     St. Mary’s      Westminster, Md./Winters Mill   2nd & Co-POY in ‘13, 2nd in ‘12,
                                        1st & ROY in ‘11
Alex Blahkin    Sr.     2nd     Mary Washington Moscow, Russia/Saddlebrook Prep (Fla.)  1st in ‘13, 1st & POY in ‘12, 2nd in ‘11
Steven Boslet   Fr.     2nd     Christopher Newport     Hudson, Ohio/Hudson
Chiraag Shetty  So.     3rd     Christopher Newport     Yorktown, Va./Tabb
Shane Gunther   Sr.     4th     Salisbury       Centreville, Md./Queen Anne’s   2nd in ‘13
Arttu Fiva      Fr.     5th     Christopher Newport     Lappi, Finland/Ounasvaaran Urheilulukio
Shanon Gunther  So.     6th     Salisbury       Centreville, Md./Queen Anne’s



DOUBLES
First Team       Yr.      Pos.    Team     Hometown/High School     Previous Doubles Honors
Tyler Carey     Jr.     1st     Mary Washington Moseley, Va./Cosby      1st & Co-POY in ‘13, 1st in ‘12
Evan Charles    Jr.     1st     Mary Washington Richmond, Va./Deep Run  2nd in ‘13, 1st in ‘12
Stratton Gilmore        Jr.     2nd     Mary Washington Madison, Wisc./Madison East
Brandon Griffin Fr.     2nd     Mary Washington Upper Arlington, Ohio/Upper Arlington
Andrew Curtis   Fr.     3rd     Mary Washington Springfield, Va./West Springfield
David L-Johansson       So.     3rd     Mary Washington  Stockholm, Sweden/Djursholm     1st & Co-ROY in ‘13


Second Team      Yr.      Pos.    Team     Hometown/High School     Previous Doubles Honors
Daniel Albers   Jr.     1st     Salisbury       Denville, N.J./Morris Knolls    1st in ‘13, 2nd in ‘12
Eric Spangler   So.     1st     Salisbury       Clinton, Md./Grace Brethren Christian   1st & Co-ROY in ‘13
Joey Manilla    Sr.     2nd     Christopher Newport     Greenwood, Va./Western Albermarle
Chiraag Shetty  So.     2nd     Christopher Newport     Yorktown, Va./Tabb
Shane Gunther   Sr.     2nd     Salisbury       Centreville, Md./Queen Anne’s   2nd in ‘13
Shanon Gunther  So.     2nd     Salisbury       Centreville, Md./Queen Anne’s
Matt McGaffney  So.     3rd     Salisbury       Cape May, N.J./Cape May Regional
Demetri Vrahnos Jr.     3rd     Salisbury       Plainsboro, N.J./West Windsor-Plainsboro        2nd in ‘13



2014 CAC Player of the Year:             Tyler Carey, Mary Washington (second-straight year)
2014 CAC Rookie of the Year:             Brandon Griffin, Mary Washington
2014 CAC Coach of the Year:              Randy Halfpap, Salisbury (4th time, also in ‘01, ‘04, ‘08)