UMW Swimmers Continue to Dominate at CAC Swim Meet in Saturday Prelims

The University of Mary Washington men's and women's swimming teams continued to dominate at the Capital Athletic Conference Championships on Saturday morning in preliminary action.

The Eagle women will have three finalists in the 400 IM, with Abby Cox seeded second, Kristen Callahan fourth, and Catherine Perrin fifth. The Eagle men will also have three finalists in the 400 IM, with Nate Moyar seeded first, Ryan McGhee third, and Zach Eisig fourth.

Amber Kerico will be seeded first in the 100 yard butterfly, as her time of 57.23 was an NCAA B cut. Hannah Hagy, Elizabeth Lewan and Allison Martin will also compete in tonight's finals. On the men's side, Alex Anderson swam a conference record and strong  cut in finishing first this morning, leading a charge as the Eagles finished 1-2-3-4-5-6 in seeding this morning.

The Eagle women will be seeded 1-2-3-4-5 in the 200 freestyle, led by Jessica Singer. Senior Nick Eckhoff earned a B cut in the 200 free this morning and will be seeded first and joined by four teammates in the finals.

Kerico is seeded first in the 100 yard breaststroke, after swimming to an NCAA cut and CAC record time of 1:04.88 this morning. Three other Eagles will race in the finals as well. Peter Slattery gained a b cut in the 100 breast and will be seeded second tonight.

Freshman Katie Fago gained an NCAA B cut in the 100 backstroke as UMW finished 1-2-3-4 in qualifying. Michael Yelmgren led four Eagles into the finals in the 100 backstroke as well.

Event 13  Women 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

         CAC: * 4:28.94        2011 Kelly Heyde (SMC)                         

  Conference: ! 4:28.39        2009 Kelly Heyde (SMC)                          

           A: & 4:24.52                                                       

           B: # 4:36.69                                                       

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims       

===============================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Heyde, Kelly              SR SMCM                 4:32.95    4:35.88#q     

      28.78   33.24   35.68   35.58   39.52   40.49   31.83   30.76

  2 Cox, Abby                 FR MARY WASHINGTON      4:44.08    4:40.55 q     

      29.17   34.13   35.78   35.50   40.93   41.81   32.62   30.61

  3 Raab, Brooke              SO SMCM                 4:45.41    4:42.73 q     

      30.38   34.40   36.72   36.48   39.86   40.19   33.04   31.66

  4 Callahan, Kristen         JR MARY WASHINGTON      4:43.15    4:43.49 q     

      29.83   34.85   36.14   35.58   40.00   40.57   34.08   32.44

  5 Perrin, Catherine         JR MARY WASHINGTON      4:59.67    4:46.35 q     

      29.56   34.34   35.33   35.04   42.07   42.92   34.17   32.92

  6 Rizzo, Kimberly           SR MARYMOUNT            4:53.22    4:46.48 q     

      30.11   33.96   37.07   36.28   41.84   42.30   32.90   32.02

  7 Buglino, Lindsey          SO YCP                  4:59.59    4:50.17 q     

      30.17   34.57   38.49   38.39   39.78   41.15   34.34   33.28

  8 Kohles, Elaina            SO SMCM                 4:48.77    4:50.72 q     

      30.75   35.35   37.62   37.70   42.10   41.35   33.53   32.32

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

  9 Smith, Daisy              SR SMCM                 4:57.82    4:52.60 q     

      31.30   35.83   37.87   37.35   41.19   41.65   34.47   32.94

 10 Schult, Nicki             FR SALISBURY            5:01.44    4:59.05 q     

      31.10   34.85   38.53   38.65   43.23   44.54   34.93   33.22

 11 Donovan, Meghan           SR SALISBURY            5:17.96    5:02.43 q     

      31.86   37.74   37.67   37.61   42.02   43.92   36.28   35.33

 12 Hinkle, Jenny             JR YCP                  5:23.47    5:03.87 q     

      33.49   37.45   39.08   38.57   43.11   44.20   35.09   32.88

 13 Goidas, Angelina          SO MARYMOUNT            5:42.31    5:24.85 q     

      32.59   39.71   41.80   40.88   48.22   48.01   38.52   35.12

 14 Dailey, Meg               SR YCP                  5:32.89    5:26.38 q     

      33.68   39.70   41.71   41.00   47.97   48.54   38.01   35.77

 15 Adams, Kathryn            FR SALISBURY                 NT    5:28.36 q     

      34.04   41.13   41.36   41.12   48.24   49.44   37.69   35.34

 16 Wumer, Kayla              FR SALISBURY                 NT    5:29.23 q     

      34.18   40.20   40.63   43.11   47.08   49.59   37.58   36.86

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 -- Dawson, Casey             JR MARY WASHINGTON      5:21.19         X        

 

Event 14  Men 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

         CAC: * 3:57.13        2012 Alex Anderson (UMW)                       

  Conference: ! 3:55.72        2012 Alex Anderson (UMW)                       

           A: & 3:57.19                                                       

           B: # 4:07.81                                                       

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims       

===============================================================================

  1 Moyar, Nate               JR MARY WASHINGTON      4:21.14    4:16.86 q     

      26.81   30.27   32.15   32.33   37.04   36.90   30.74   30.62

  2 Peteren, Thor             SO SMCM                 4:23.21    4:17.82 q     

      27.15   30.05   34.70   34.40   34.72   35.86   30.89   30.05

  3 McGhee, Ryan              JR MARY WASHINGTON      4:23.40    4:21.18 q     

      27.73   31.33   32.61   32.81   37.57   38.56   30.45   30.12

  4 Eisig, Zachary            FR MARY WASHINGTON      4:24.04    4:22.07 q     

      26.80   31.04   33.75   33.96   38.16   38.67   30.25   29.44

  5 Coghill, Chris            SR SMCM                 4:35.05    4:28.65 q     

      28.31   31.96   36.18   34.64   37.45   37.50   32.09   30.52

  6 Karimi, Kian              FR SMCM                 4:42.80    4:34.84 q     

      27.18   30.91   34.44   33.91   43.10   42.47   31.95   30.88

  7 Schin, Adam               SO YCP                  4:53.49    4:38.18 q     

      26.85   31.84   36.50   35.94   42.02   42.73   31.87   30.43

  8 Bengtson, Michael         JR SALISBURY            4:53.43    4:39.65 q     

      28.15   33.83   36.65   35.65   40.75   40.76   32.68   31.18

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

  9 Ward, Andrew              SO YCP                  5:35.31    4:54.04 q     

      30.51   36.44   37.99   37.00   43.10   43.09   33.88   32.03

 10 Riley, Logan              SR SMCM                 5:05.90    4:57.69 q     

      29.71   35.09   38.13   37.62   43.74   44.51   35.40   33.49

 -- Natoli, Carey             JR MARY WASHINGTON      4:40.77         X        

 

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

         CAC: * 56.44        2007 Amy Carlson (UMW)                            

  Conference: ! 56.33        2007 Amy Carlson (UMW)                           

           A: & 55.62                                                         

           B: # 57.73                                                          

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims       

===============================================================================

  1 Kerico, Amber             JR MARY WASHINGTON        59.83      57.23#q     

      26.53   30.70                                               

  2 Hagy, Hannah              FR MARY WASHINGTON      1:00.61      59.18 q     

      27.11   32.07                                               

  3 Wunderly, Bridget         SO MARYMOUNT            1:01.32      59.71 q     

      28.12   31.59                                               

  3 Lewan, Elizabeth          JR MARY WASHINGTON      1:00.84      59.71 q     

      27.61   32.10                                               

  5 Martin, Allison           JR MARY WASHINGTON      1:00.70    1:00.11 q     

      28.13   31.98                                               

  6 Abernathy, Kelsey         SO SMCM                 1:01.17    1:01.51 q     

      28.32   33.19                                                

  7 Ault, Sarah               SR SALISBURY            1:03.11    1:02.98 q     

      29.53   33.45                                               

  8 Franzak, Jaclyn           SO FROSTBURG ST.        1:06.96    1:03.13 q     

      28.85   34.28                                               

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

  9 Schiavone, Hattie         JR SMCM                 1:02.46    1:03.40 q     

      29.21   34.19                                                

 10 Finn, Jaclynne            SR MARYMOUNT            1:06.43    1:03.70 q     

      29.47   34.23                                               

 11 Pike, Kelsie              JR YCP                  1:08.94    1:04.00 q     

      29.79   34.21                                               

 12 Schuster, Anna            JR YCP                  1:08.74    1:04.62 q     

      29.65   34.97                                               

 13 Moyer, Andria             FR SALISBURY            1:05.64    1:04.86 q     

      29.60   35.26                                               

 14 Stone, Casenya            SO YCP                  1:07.49    1:05.02 q     

      30.19   34.83                                                

 15 Edler, Hannah             SO SMCM                 1:06.68    1:05.15 q     

      29.80   35.35                                               

 16 Mazzoccoli, Angelena      SR MARYMOUNT            1:06.18    1:05.83 q     

      29.51   36.32                                               

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 17 Simpson, Cara             SR SMCM                 1:08.90    1:06.19       

      29.96   36.23                                                

 18 Walker, Meg               SO YCP                  1:10.57    1:09.15       

      31.35   37.80                                               

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 19 Mstowski, Julie           JR SALISBURY            1:11.28    1:09.47       

      31.05   38.42                                               

 20 Taylor, Dana              SO YCP                  1:17.87    1:17.04       

      34.44   42.60                                                

 21 Lydon, Kathryn            FR FROSTBURG ST.        1:27.86    1:24.22       

      36.65   47.57                                               

 -- Rukstalis, Mae            SO SMCM                 1:09.10         X        

 -- Price, Erin               SR MARY WASHINGTON      1:04.58   X1:02.61       

      28.67   33.94                                               

 -- Scalzo, Riley             SO MARY WASHINGTON      1:04.60   X1:04.83       

      29.37   35.46                                               

 

Event 16  Men 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

         CAC: * 49.71        2003 Justin Snyder (UMW)                         

  Conference: ! 49.67        2003 Justin Snyder (UMW)                         

           A: & 49.34                                                         

           B: # 50.59                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims       

===============================================================================

  1 Anderson, Hugh            SO MARY WASHINGTON        50.76      49.54!q     

      23.03   26.51                                                

  2 Yelmgren, Michael         SO MARY WASHINGTON        53.50      51.49 q     

      23.91   27.58                                               

  3 Arnold, Matt              SO MARY WASHINGTON        52.94      52.00 q      

      24.45   27.55                                               

  4 Dunn, Vince               FR MARY WASHINGTON        53.93      52.29 q     

      24.32   27.97                                               

  5 Mayer, Sean               FR MARY WASHINGTON        52.50      52.47 q     

      24.39   28.08                                               

  6 Rinaldi, Thomas           SO MARY WASHINGTON        54.97      52.69 q     

      24.49   28.20                                                

  7 Witkop, Bobby             SR SMCM                   53.95      52.76 q     

      24.59   28.17                                               

  8 Keller, Daniel            SO SALISBURY              54.91      54.34 q     

      25.00   29.34                                               

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

  9 Woods, Andy               SR YCP                    56.20      54.44 q     

      25.50   28.94                                                

 10 Bonner, Shane             SO YCP                    58.76      54.61 q     

      25.33   29.28                                               

 11 Franklin, Christopher     JR SALISBURY              57.09      54.70 q     

      25.41   29.29                                               

 12 Stair, Caleb              SR FROSTBURG ST.          55.80      54.73 q     

      25.10   29.63                                               

 13 Lilley, Zach              FR SMCM                   55.26      56.71 q     

      25.41   31.30                                               

 14 Greene, Ryan              FR SALISBURY            1:00.28      57.51 q     

      26.94   30.57                                               

 15 Corkwell, Matt            JR YCP                  1:01.63      58.19 q     

      26.67   31.52                                               

 16 Helferstay, Chip          JR SALISBURY            1:00.86      58.44 q     

      26.69   31.75                                                

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 17 Carpino, Chris            SO SMCM                 1:01.70      59.67       

      27.12   32.55                                                

 18 Ek, Chris                 FR SALISBURY            1:04.26    1:01.11       

      27.39   33.72                                               

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 19 Baroz, William            SO MARYMOUNT            1:03.89    1:01.83       

      28.32   33.51                                               

 20 Page, Jeffrey             SO FROSTBURG ST.        1:15.87    1:08.90       

      31.89   37.01                                                

 21 Vesternark, Christian     SR MARYMOUNT                 NT    1:11.71       

      33.29   38.42                                               

 -- Ikeda, Rob                FR MARY WASHINGTON        59.37         X        

 -- Hartt, Nate               FR MARY WASHINGTON        55.40     X54.71       

      26.25   28.46                                               

 -- McGuire, Daniel           SR MARY WASHINGTON      1:02.26     X55.03       

      25.15   29.88                                                

 -- Mackey, Colin             SO MARY WASHINGTON        56.88     X55.76       

      25.73   30.03                                               

 

Event 17  Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

         CAC: * 1:52.04        2010 Sarah Crockett (UMW)                      

  Conference: ! 1:51.32        2009 Sarah Crockett (UMW)                      

           A: & 1:49.96                                                        

           B: # 1:53.90                                                       

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims       

===============================================================================

  1 Singer, Jessica           JR MARY WASHINGTON      1:55.90    1:55.95 q     

      27.43   29.76   29.84   28.92                               

  2 Banks, Tara               JR MARY WASHINGTON      2:01.79    1:56.64 q     

      27.41   29.91   29.61   29.71                               

  3 Hallock, Stephanie        FR MARY WASHINGTON      1:56.79    1:56.81 q     

      27.53   29.85   29.95   29.48                               

  4 Walnut, Ashley            FR MARY WASHINGTON      2:02.89    1:57.09 q     

      27.43   29.47   30.27   29.92                               

  5 Brazier, Robin            SO MARY WASHINGTON      1:59.84    1:58.04 q     

      27.90   29.95   30.48   29.71                               

  6 McIlmail, Zoe             FR SMCM                 1:59.53    1:58.25 q     

      27.39   29.80   30.44   30.62                               

  7 Thomas, Claire            JR MARYMOUNT            2:02.48    1:58.83 q     

      27.53   30.16   30.52   30.62                                

  8 Machlin, Cara             FR SMCM                 2:02.63    2:00.00 q     

      28.32   30.63   30.12   30.93                               

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

  9 Ross, Chelsea             SR YCP                  2:02.15    2:01.14 q     

      27.96   30.14   31.29   31.75                               

 10 Scott, Kathryn            SR MARYMOUNT            2:03.74    2:01.95 q     

      29.09   30.71   31.39   30.76                               

 11 Greenwald, Sammy          SO YCP                  2:05.70    2:04.61 q     

      28.41   30.40   32.37   33.43                               

 12 Moran, Katherine          JR MARYMOUNT            2:03.11    2:05.73 q     

      28.15   31.38   33.03   33.17                               

 13 Rizkallah, Hannah         JR SMCM                 2:06.23    2:05.80 q     

      29.20   31.69   32.64   32.27                               

 14 Sullivan, Emma            SR SMCM                 2:06.65    2:05.82 q     

      28.80   31.78   32.47   32.77                               

 15 Tonkay, Maddie            FR YCP                  2:11.99    2:07.97 q     

      29.43   32.27   33.37   32.90                                

 16 Cook, Christine           SR SALISBURY            2:13.35    2:09.62 q     

      30.11   32.67   33.21   33.63                               

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 17 Rahmlow, Caroline         JR MARYMOUNT            2:14.35    2:11.83       

      30.13   33.13   34.22   34.35                               

 18 Romm, Katelyn             SR YCP                  2:14.13    2:11.88       

      29.07   32.34   34.68   35.79                                

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 19 Johnson, Meredith         SO FROSTBURG ST.        2:14.52    2:12.01       

      29.01   33.47   34.90   34.63                               

 20 Campbell, Emily           SO SALISBURY                 NT    2:15.81       

      31.69   34.35   36.01   33.76                               

 21 King, Sara                SO FROSTBURG ST.        2:23.42    2:17.74       

      30.54   34.28   36.36   36.56                               

 22 Jarrell, Elizabeth        SO FROSTBURG ST.        2:21.17    2:19.05       

      30.30   34.38   36.67   37.70                               

 23 France, Laurel            JR YCP                  2:31.24    2:26.80       

      33.93   36.56   37.66   38.65                               

 -- Neubig, Maggie            FR MARY WASHINGTON      2:14.00         X        

 -- Huckenpoehler, Claire     JR SMCM                 2:12.97         X        

 -- Froelich, Amanda          SO YCP                  2:36.44         X        

 -- Thomas, Rachel            FR MARY WASHINGTON      2:11.95   X2:07.89       

      30.24   32.13   32.92   32.60                               

 -- Rukstalis, Mae            SO SMCM                 2:17.10   X2:15.99       

      31.05   33.76   35.58   35.60                               

 -- Principe, Gabriela        JR SMCM                 2:19.30   X2:20.60       

      30.94   35.59   37.03   37.04                               

 

Event 18  Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

         CAC: * 1:40.91        2012 Alex Anderson (UMW)                       

  Conference: ! 1:40.91        2012 Alex Anderson (UMW)                        

           A: & 1:39.33                                                       

           B: # 1:41.75                                                       

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        

===============================================================================

  1 Eckhoff, Nick             SR MARY WASHINGTON      1:41.43    1:41.01#q     

      23.31   25.82   26.19   25.69                               

  2 Hedquist, Cameron         SR SMCM                 1:45.96    1:42.72 q     

      23.65   25.90   26.55   26.62                               

  3 Zoli, Paul                SR SALISBURY            1:49.42    1:44.54 q     

      24.19   26.17   27.22   26.96                                

  4 McHugh, Jack              SR MARY WASHINGTON      1:47.93    1:45.59 q     

      23.81   26.54   27.71   27.53                               

  5 Garofolo, Andrew          SR MARY WASHINGTON      1:49.22    1:45.65 q     

      24.31   26.69   27.35   27.30                               

  6 Latchford, Cody           SO YCP                  1:49.09    1:45.92 q     

      24.38   26.61   27.24   27.69                               

  7 Solseth, Vance            FR MARY WASHINGTON      1:47.12    1:46.03 q     

      24.59   27.09   27.53   26.82                               

  8 Cole, Andrew              SR MARY WASHINGTON      1:48.58    1:46.26 q     

      23.96   26.52   27.54   28.24                               

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

  9 Holden, Jackson           SO SMCM                 1:54.53    1:49.24 q     

      25.07   28.03   28.34   27.80                               

 10 Hughes, Bryant            SO YCP                  1:50.79    1:49.54 q     

      24.39   27.38   28.62   29.15                               

 11 Baroz, Thomas             SR MARYMOUNT            1:51.76    1:50.01 q     

      25.31   27.99   28.52   28.19                                

 12 Kuldell, Philip           SO SALISBURY                 NT    1:51.17 q     

      25.50   28.38   28.64   28.65                               

 13 Garstka, Matthew          FR MARY WASHINGTON      1:50.73    1:51.47 q     

      24.43   27.23   29.38   30.43                               

 14 Speer, Michael            FR SMCM                 1:51.10    1:52.28 q     

      25.61   28.28   29.19   29.20                               

 15 Sheldon, Jonathan         SO SMCM                 1:55.87    1:53.86 q     

      26.05   28.34   29.91   29.56                               

 16 Forbes, Colin             SO SALISBURY            1:59.58    1:54.20 q     

      26.42   28.82   29.54   29.42                               

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 17 Gillies, Eric             SO SALISBURY            2:00.27    1:55.50       

      26.14   28.59   30.10   30.67                               

 18 Rousseau, Dirk            SR SMCM                 2:02.10    1:57.95       

      26.63   29.48   30.89   30.95                               

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 19 McKenzie, Jared           SO YCP                  2:01.45    1:59.11       

      26.01   29.29   31.58   32.23                               

 20 D'Abbraccio, Dennis       SO MARYMOUNT            2:01.67    1:59.89       

      27.33   29.56   31.73   31.27                               

 21 Lewis, Jeffrey            SR FROSTBURG ST.        2:04.92    2:00.14       

      26.65   29.36   31.37   32.76                               

 22 Doeflinger, Kevin         SR MARYMOUNT                 NT    2:25.33       

      32.28   36.89   38.19   37.97                               

 -- Natoli, Carey             JR MARY WASHINGTON      1:55.00         X        

 -- Ikeda, Rob                FR MARY WASHINGTON      1:50.17   X1:48.67       

      24.56   26.87   28.32   28.92                               

 -- Nye, Connor               FR MARY WASHINGTON      1:52.49   X1:50.97       

      25.25   27.63   28.80   29.29                               

 -- Hensley, Calvin           SO MARY WASHINGTON      1:54.99   X1:53.44       

      25.17   28.34   30.40   29.53                                

 -- Hitch, James              FR MARY WASHINGTON      1:56.20   X1:53.94       

      25.77   28.29   29.94   29.94                               

 

Event 19  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

         CAC: * 1:05.28        2012 Megan DeSmit (UMW)                        

  Conference: ! 1:05.28        2012 Megan DeSmit (UMW)                        

           A: & 1:03.45                                                        

           B: # 1:06.08                                                       

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims       

===============================================================================

  1 Kerico, Amber             JR MARY WASHINGTON      1:08.49    1:04.88*q     

      30.62   34.26                                               

  2 Hagy, Hannah              FR MARY WASHINGTON      1:09.45    1:07.57 q     

      31.51   36.06                                                

  3 D'Ambrosio, Stefania      JR SMCM                 1:10.26    1:08.28 q     

      32.31   35.97                                               

  4 Wagner, Emily             SR MARYMOUNT            1:13.52    1:09.51 q     

      32.78   36.73                                               

  5 Raab, Brooke              SO SMCM                 1:09.72    1:09.64 q     

      32.91   36.73                                               

  6 Parrish, Alex             SO MARY WASHINGTON      1:12.29    1:09.70 q     

      33.48   36.22                                               

  6 Bailey, Mary-Patrick      JR MARY WASHINGTON      1:11.54    1:09.70 q     

      32.85   36.85                                                

  8 Dacheux, Courtney         SO YCP                  1:12.97    1:12.31 q     

      33.58   38.73                                               

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

  9 Pike, Kelsie              JR YCP                  1:16.30    1:13.68 q     

      35.25   38.43                                               

 10 Hester, Jessica           FR MARYMOUNT            1:14.96    1:14.43 q     

      35.13   39.30                                                

 11 Shpak, Eva                SO SMCM                 1:14.55    1:14.66 q     

      35.08   39.58                                               

 12 Oldham, Mandy             SR YCP                  1:17.68    1:15.31 q     

      34.41   40.90                                               

 13 Phillips, Autumn          GR FROSTBURG ST.        1:19.66    1:15.32 q     

      35.63   39.69                                               

 14 Mazzoccoli, Angelena      SR MARYMOUNT            1:18.57    1:16.34 q     

      35.71   40.63                                               

 15 Marino, Danielle          JR YCP                  1:22.63    1:16.69 q     

      35.65   41.04                                                

 16 Jacoby, Sara              SR SALISBURY            1:19.35    1:16.90 q     

      35.84   41.06                                               

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 17 Steele, Brittany          SO SALISBURY            1:16.75    1:17.28       

      36.18   41.10                                               

 18 Watts, Kristina           SO SALISBURY            1:20.87    1:20.22       

      37.75   42.47                                                

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 19 Davis, Holly              FR MARYMOUNT            1:25.53    1:20.91       

      38.70   42.21                                               

 20 Payne, Jenna              JR SALISBURY                 NT    1:25.13       

      39.47   45.66                                               

 21 Goldie, Janice            FR YCP                  1:26.83    1:25.80       

      40.38   45.42                                                

 -- Dawson, Casey             JR MARY WASHINGTON      1:18.33   X1:13.97       

      34.94   39.03                                               

 -- Huckenpoehler, Claire     JR SMCM                 1:18.20   X1:17.20       

      36.25   40.95                                               

 -- Greer, Mikaela            SO SMCM                 1:19.03   X1:17.26       

      36.29   40.97                                               

 -- Claro, Monica             SO SMCM                 1:19.10   X1:19.41       

      37.24   42.17                                               

 -- Andersen, Katie           FR SMCM                 1:19.20   X1:21.62       

      38.65   42.97                                               

 

Event 20  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

         CAC: * 57.16        2007 Dale Parker (UMW)                           

  Conference: ! 56.89        2006 Dale Parker (UMW)                            

           A: & 56.02                                                         

           B: # 57.81                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        

===============================================================================

  1 Walthall, Kyle            FR YCP                    58.88      57.27#q     

      26.73   30.54                                               

  2 Slattery, Peter           SR MARY WASHINGTON        59.18      57.72#q     

      26.90   30.82                                               

  3 DeBoissiere, Billy        SR SMCM                   58.84      58.86 q     

      27.47   31.39                                                

  4 Ziegler, Tyler            SR YCP                  1:04.81    1:01.63 q     

      28.76   32.87                                               

  5 Shepard, Jonathan         FR FROSTBURG ST.        1:05.63    1:02.84 q     

      29.28   33.56                                               

  6 Gardner, Joseph           SO MARYMOUNT            1:04.37    1:03.11 q     

      28.56   34.55                                               

  7 Reis, Ryan                SO SMCM                 1:08.80    1:03.69 q     

      29.69   34.00                                               

  8 Gough, William            FR SALISBURY            1:05.24    1:05.02 q     

      30.05   34.97                                               

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

  9 Shumaker, Greg            SR MARYMOUNT            1:07.64    1:05.08 q     

      30.90   34.18                                               

 10 Wilson, Ryan              JR SMCM                 1:08.10    1:07.34 q     

      31.75   35.59                                               

 11 Bengtson, Michael         JR SALISBURY            1:13.30    1:10.81 q     

      33.25   37.56                                                

 12 D'Angelo, Jeffrey         FR MARYMOUNT            1:14.66    1:12.17 q     

      32.73   39.44                                               

 13 Forbes, Colin             SO SALISBURY            1:14.20    1:13.61 q     

      35.04   38.57                                                

 14 Sentz, Brian              SO FROSTBURG ST.        1:33.87    1:25.68 q     

      39.43   46.25                                               

 -- Perdue, Michael           SO MARY WASHINGTON      1:01.36   X1:00.96       

      28.93   32.03                                               

 -- Mackey, Colin             SO MARY WASHINGTON      1:03.74   X1:02.16       

      29.49   32.67                                               

 

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

         CAC: * 56.16        2012 Anna Macedonia (MU)                         

  Conference: ! 56.16        2012 Anna Macedonia (MU)                          

           A: & 55.22                                                         

           B: # 58.37                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims       

===============================================================================

  1 Fago, Katie               FR MARY WASHINGTON      1:00.11      57.79#q     

      27.53   30.26                                               

  2 Ancellotti, Lindsay       SR MARY WASHINGTON      1:00.81      59.29 q     

      28.22   31.07                                               

  3 Thompson, Meredith        SO MARY WASHINGTON      1:01.92    1:00.07 q     

      29.23   30.84                                                

  4 Perrin, Catherine         JR MARY WASHINGTON      1:03.86    1:00.67 q     

      29.18   31.49                                               

  5 Hood, Taylor              FR MARYMOUNT            1:05.54    1:01.78 q     

      29.90   31.88                                                

  6 Funk, Lauren              FR MARYMOUNT            1:06.09    1:02.94 q     

      30.58   32.36                                               

  7 Ross, Chelsea             SR YCP                  1:05.42    1:03.68 q     

      31.40   32.28                                               

  8 Walls, Colleen            SO SMCM                 1:06.46    1:03.78 q     

      30.90   32.88                                               

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

  9 Straight, Karlie          FR SMCM                 1:05.51    1:05.02 q     

      31.80   33.22                                               

 10 Wagner, Emily             SR MARYMOUNT            1:10.56    1:05.16 q     

      31.83   33.33                                               

 11 Donovan, Meghan           SR SALISBURY            1:08.04    1:05.60 q     

      32.31   33.29                                               

 12 Murphy, Megan             JR YCP                  1:09.17    1:05.69 q     

      32.03   33.66                                               

 13 Quintanilla, Maci         FR FROSTBURG ST.        1:11.05    1:06.87 q     

      32.00   34.87                                                

 14 Alessandrini, Melissa     FR SALISBURY            1:12.80    1:08.12 q     

      32.62   35.50                                               

 15 Carbone, Staci            SR SALISBURY            1:10.95    1:08.32 q     

      33.07   35.25                                               

 16 Adams, Kathryn            FR SALISBURY            1:12.94    1:10.57 q     

      34.59   35.98                                               

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 17 Hamlin, Allison           FR SALISBURY            1:11.56    1:10.76       

      34.51   36.25                                               

 18 MacDonald, Molly          SR SMCM                 1:12.10    1:10.94       

      33.95   36.99                                               

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 19 Wills, Lauren             FR MARYMOUNT            1:15.33    1:11.41       

      34.07   37.34                                               

 20 Taylor, Dana              SO YCP                  1:15.10    1:12.08       

      35.43   36.65                                               

 21 Whiteman, Sarah           FR MARYMOUNT            1:17.00    1:13.18       

 -- Thomas, Rachel            FR MARY WASHINGTON      1:10.00         X        

 -- O'Neill, Kaleigh          SO SMCM                 1:14.30   X1:13.46       

      35.80   37.66                                                

 

Event 22  Men 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

         CAC: * 51.43        2011 Stephen Clendenin (UMW)                     

  Conference: ! 51.43        2011 Stephen Clendenin  (UMW)                    

           A: & 49.70                                                         

           B: # 51.77                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims       

===============================================================================

  1 Yelmgren, Michael         SO MARY WASHINGTON        51.81      52.11 q     

      25.07   27.04                                               

  2 Mayer, Sean               FR MARY WASHINGTON        52.53      52.60 q     

      25.62   26.98                                               

  3 Rinaldi, Thomas           SO MARY WASHINGTON        55.69      53.38 q     

      25.87   27.51                                                

  4 Forest, Jimmy             JR SMCM                   57.41      54.56 q     

      26.95   27.61                                               

  5 Woods, Andy               SR YCP                    56.86      54.77 q      

      26.53   28.24                                               

  6 Hudgins, Mike             SO MARY WASHINGTON        54.41      54.91 q     

      26.51   28.40                                               

  7 Latchford, Cody           SO YCP                    57.25      55.11 q     

      27.10   28.01                                               

  8 Lilley, Zach              FR SMCM                   57.10      55.48 q     

      26.85   28.63                                                

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

  9 Hogan, Andrew             SR MARY WASHINGTON        59.54      56.59 q     

      27.26   29.33                                               

 10 Gough, James              JR SALISBURY              56.60      56.63 q     

      27.48   29.15                                               

 11 Ambrose, Rich             SO SALISBURY            1:00.35      58.16 q     

      27.93   30.23                                                

 12 Robichaud, Eric           SR SALISBURY            1:01.57      59.10 q     

      28.61   30.49                                               

 13 Abrams, Mike              FR SMCM                 1:02.13      59.45 q     

      28.79   30.66                                               

 14 Ward, Matthew             JR MARYMOUNT            1:03.01    1:00.05 q     

      28.45   31.60                                               

 15 Dichmann-Schmidt, Martin  FR YCP                  1:01.48    1:01.60 q     

      29.19   32.41                                               

 16 Baxter, Darryl            JR SALISBURY            1:03.75    1:01.85 q     

      30.17   31.68                                               

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 17 Patterson, Nigel          FR MARYMOUNT            1:06.43    1:05.27       

      30.71   34.56                                               

 -- Natoli, Carey             JR MARY WASHINGTON      1:00.00         X        

 -- Ikeda, Rob                FR MARY WASHINGTON        57.21     X54.71       

      26.58   28.13                                               

 -- Hipps, Ryan               SO FROSTBURG ST.             NT         DQ