October 28, 2011

Snowy Weekend Forecast Forces Schedule Changes to CAC Men's Soccer Tourney

The blanket of snow anticipated to arrive Saturday (10/29) in the Middle Atlantic Region has prompted changes in the 2011 CAC playoff schedules - primarily for men's soccer, but also one slight change for women's soccer.

First - Saturday's CAC men's soccer first-round games - Stevenson at York and Wesley at Frostburg State - have been postponed to Sunday (10/30).

The Stevenson at York men's game will begin Sunday at noon.  After that game will be the already-scheduled Mary Washington at York women's soccer playoff game - starting at 2:30 p.m. (30 minutes later than originally scheduled).

The Wesley at Frostburg State men's soccer game will be played at 4:30 p.m. Sunday ... after the already-scheduled St. Mary's at FSU women's soccer game, which is to tap off at 2 p.m.

With the first-round games being delayed until Sunday, the competing coaches and athletic directors approved a recommendation to move Tuesday's men's semifinal games - at #1 Salisbury and #2 Mary Washington - to Wednesday (11/2).  The championship game is still scheduled for Saturday (11/5).

The weather conditions are not expected to impact the running of the 21st CAC men's and women's cross country championship races at York's John Rudy Park.  Rain (snow) or shine, the starting time for the women's 6K race is 11 a.m., and the gun is scheduled to fire for the men's 8K championship chase at noon.

Here is the complete schedule for the 2011 CAC Fall Sports Championships

SATURDAY, Oct. 29

Cross Country - Championship races at York's John Rudy Park (women 11 a.m.; men noon)



SUNDAY, Oct. 30

Field Hockey
#5 St. Mary's at #4 York, 2 p.m.
#6 Stevenson at #3 Mary Washington, 2 p.m.

Men's Soccer
#6 Stevenson at #3 York, noon
#5 Wesley at #4 Frostburg State, 4:30 p.m.

Women's Soccer
#6 St. Mary's at #3 Frostburg State, 2 p.m.
#5 Mary Washington at #4 York, 2:30 p.m.



TUESDAY, Nov. 1

Volleyball
#5 SMC or YCP at #4 Mary Washington, 7 p.m.
#6 SMC or YCP at #3 Frostburg State, 7 p.m.



WESNESDAY, Nov. 2

Field Hockey
Winner of #5 St. Mary's vs #4 York at #1 Salisbury, TBA
Winner of #6 Stevenson vs #3 Mary Washington at #2 Wesley, TBA

Men's Soccer
Winner of #6 Stevenson vs #3 York at #2 Mary Washington, TBA
Winner of #5 Wesley vs #4 Frostburg State at #1 Salisbury, TBA

Women's Soccer
Winner of #6 St. Mary's vs #3 Frostburg State at #2 Stevenson, TBA
Winner of #5 Mary Washington vs #4 York at #1 Salisbury, TBA



THURSDAY, Nov. 3

Volleyball
Winner of #5 SMC or YCP vs #4 Mary Washington at #1 Salisbury, 7 p.m.
Winner of #6 SMC or YCP vs #3 Frostburg State at #2 Stevenson, 7 p.m.




SATURDAY, Nov. 5

Field Hockey - Championship match at highest-seeded team, TBA

Men's Soccer - Championship match at highest-seeded team, TBA

Volleyball - Championship match at highest-seeded team, TBA

Women's Soccer - Championship match at highest-seeded team, TBA