University of Mary Washington Annual Scholar-Athletes of the Year

Year Male Female
1989-90 Scott Karr (M. Soccer) Lisa Reichenbach (Riding)
1990-91 Marc Micozzi (XC/Track) Christy Copper (W. Tennis)
1991-92 Matt Boyd (XC/Track) Susan Myers (W. Tennis, W. Lacrosse)
1992-93 Dodd Terry (M. Soccer) Christine Fullin (Riding)
1993-94 Craig Moyer (M. Tennis) Candice Malone (Field Hockey)
1994-95 Steve Paskewicz (M. Tennis) Michelle O'Hanlon (W. Lacrosse)
1995-96 Scott Wagner (M. Swimming) Eliza Huber (Field Hockey, W. Lacrosse)
    Sarah King (W. Swimming)
1996-97 Justin Gerbereux (XC/Track) Myra Simpson (Track & Field)
1997-98 Derek Amos (Track & Field) Angie Saulsbury (Field Hockey)
1998-99 Risto Worthington (M. Lacrosse) Kristen Mercer (W. Soccer)
1999-00 Nick DiJulio (Baseball) Kim Alvis (Track & Field)
2000-01 Mike Merker (Track & Field) Bridget Geiman (W. Lacrosse)
2001-02 Erik Kochert (Track & Field) Steffany Slaughter (W. Tennis)
2002-03 Dan Dupras (M. Basketball) Lisa Marie Carlson (W. Swimming)
    Karin Riesenfeld (W. Swimming)
2003-04   Melissa Block (W. Lacrosse)
2004-05 Nate Hathaway (M. Tennis)  
2005-06 Brian Craddock (M. Swimming) Erin Rantz (Softball)
    Carissa Culbreath (Track & Field)
2006-07 Justin Baker (M. Basketball) Debbie Bruen (W. Basketball)
2007-08 Justin Baker (M. Basketball) Liz Hickey (W. Basketball)
2008-09 Andrew Cox (Baseball) Becky Morse-Karzen (W. Tennis)
  Justin German (Track & Field)  
2009-10 Justin Anderson (M. Swimming) Nina Sawyer (W. Swimming)
2010-11 Jackson Clement (Baseball) Courtney Goimarac (W. Tennis)
  T.L. Tutor (M. Soccer)  
2011-12 Chris Marino (XC/Track) Megan DeSmit (W. Swimming)
    Marina Frano (Riding)
2012-13 David Heller (M. Soccer) Liz Green (W. XC)
2013-14 Evan Charles (M. Tennis) Claire Harrington (Track & Field)
2014-15 David Lunding-Johannson (M. Tennis) Haley Kane (Field Hockey)
2015-16 David Lunding-Johannson (M. Tennis) Haley Kane (Field Hockey)
2016-17 Brian Burns (Baseball) Kirsten Littlefield (W. Lacrosse)
2017-18 Ramsis Ruiz (Baseball) Kirsten Littlefield (W. Lacrosse)
    Megan Murphy (W. Swimming)
    Kendall Parker (W. Basketball)