All-America Selections

The University of Mary Washington has developed a reputation on a national scale as one of the top NCAA Division III athletic programs. Since 1981, the Eagles have seen nearly 300 student-athletes gain the ultimate recognition as All-America selections.

 

1981-82 Deb Reid Field Hockey
  Kathy Devine  W. Tennis
  Mary Glowacki W. Tennis
  Patsy O’Connell W. Tennis
  Jamie Rund W. Tennis
  Deeanne Wardman W. Tennis
  Terry Hudacheck Track & Field
  Kathy McCaughey Track & Field
  Marlene Moreno Track & Field
  Chris Scott Track & Field
  Terry Rose Track & Field
     
1983-84 Deeanne Wardman W. Tennis
     
1984-85 Bill Lohr M. Soccer
     
1985-86 Pam Heller W. Lacrosse
     
1986-87 Buddy Hawley M. Basketball
  Peggy McKelvey Cross Country
  Pam Heller W. Lacrosse
  Rene Thomas W. Lacrosse
  Sharon Eliasek W. Lacrosse
     
1987-88 Suzy Baughman W. Lacrosse
  Shane Shackford M. Soccer
  Debbie Eicher W. Soccer
  Mitzi Kimball W. Tennis
  Noelle Labar W. Tennis
     
1988-89 Melissa Grant W. Lacrosse
  Shane Shackford M. Soccer
  Diane DeFalco W. Soccer
  Shannon Brown W. Swimming
  Tammy Cakouros W. Swimming
  Diana Sievers W. Swimming
  Kristen Spencer W. Swimming
  Mitzi Kimball W. Tennis
  Christy Copper W. Tennis
  Sean Carpenter Track & Field
     
1989-90 Liz Wheeler W. Lacrosse
  Shane Shackford M. Soccer
  Diane DeFalco W. Soccer
  Christy Copper W. Tennis
  Kim Cosgriff Track & Field
     
1990-91 Don Purcell Baseball
  Kim Cosgriff Cross Country
  Ronni Pile W.. Soccer
  Dawn Anderson W. Swimming
  Shannon Brown W. Swimming
  Tammy Cakouros W. Swimming
  Amanda Clair W. Swimming
  Susan Debruhl W. Swimming
  Sarah Hertz W. Swimming
  Stephanie Weekes W. Swimming
  Christy Copper W. Tennis
  Tammy Buhite Track & Field
  Kim Cosgriff Track & Field
  Leigh Ann Winston Track & Field
     
1991-92 Jennifer Freed Field Hockey
  Lisa Peterson W. Lacrosse
  Erin Patrick W. Soccer
  Amanda Dresser W. Swimming
  Tammy Buhite Track & Field
     
1992-93 April Moshos Field Hockey
  Amanda Clair W. Swimming
  Liz Darcy W. Swimming
  Amanda Dresser W. Swimming
  Sarah Hertz W. Swimming
  Shannon Hutcherson W. Swimming
  Sarah King W. Swimming
  Pia Holm W. Tennis
  Leslie Roland W. Tennis
  Tammy Buhite Track & Field
  Lesley Krush Track & Field
     
1993-94 April Moshos Field Hockey
  Candice Malone Field Hockey
  Tommy Walthall M. Soccer
  Leslie Roland W. Tennis
     
1994-95 Michelle O’Hanlon Field Hockey
  Bridget Rooney Field Hockey
  Eliza Huber W. Lacrosse
  Stefanie Teter W. Soccer
  Sarah King W. Swimming
  Megan Reese W. Swimming
  Myra Simpson Track & Field
     
1995-96 Jin Wong Baseball
  Stefanie Teter W. Basketball
  Carin Gsellman Field Hockey
  Eliza Huber Field Hockey
  Amy Halter W. Lacrosse
  Eliza Huber W. Lacrosse
  Tricia Kube W. Lacrosse
  Jeff Kramer M. Soccer
  Eliza Barcus W. Swimming
  Liz Darcy W. Swimming
  Jessica Green W. Swimming
  Gretchen Hurley W. Swimming
  Sarah King W. Swimming
  Emily Williams W. Swimming
  Tim Selgas M. Swimming
  Myra Simpson Track & Field
     
1996-97 Jeff Hootselle Baseball
  Jon Gates Cross Country
  Charlotte Cockrell Field Hockey
  Charlotte Cockrell W. Lacrosse
  Chris Rice M. Swimming
  Tim Selgas M. Swimming
  Mariah Butler W. Swimming
  Megan Reese W. Swimming
  Chris Wallace M. Tennis
  Jon Gates Track & Field
     
1997-98 Adam Natysin Baseball
  Lindsay Stover W. Basketball
  Melissa Ballance W. Lacrosse
  Craig Gillan M. Soccer
  Felicity Smith W. Soccer
  Chris Rice M. Swimming
  Mariah Butler W. Swimming
  Kim Myers W. Swimming
  Megan Reese W. Swimming
  Yurissa Mitchell Track & Field
     
1998-99 Erin Broome Field Hockey
  Melissa Ballance W. Lacrosse
  Bridget Geiman W. Lacrosse
  Johanna Klein W. Soccer
  Mariah Butler W. Swimming
  Kim Myers W. Swimming
  Lea Schon W. Tennis
  Kim Alvis Track & Field
  Kathleen Edwards Track & Field
  Yurissa Mitchell Track & Field
     
1999-00 Erin Caulfield W. Basketball
  Jenni Foy W. Lacrosse
  Bridget Geiman W. Lacrosse
  Diane Grimm W. Lacrosse
  Kate Weller W. Lacrosse
  Ellen Anderson W. Soccer
  Mariah Butler W. Swimming
  Lisa-Marie Carlson W. Swimming
  Amanda Kohne W. Swimming
  Leslie Morgan W. Swimming
  Kim Myers W. Swimming
  Karin Riesenfeld W. Swimming
  Lea Schon W. Tennis
  Kim Alvis Track & Field
  Yurissa Mitchell Track & Field
     
2000-01 Jessica Morris Field Hockey
  Bridget Geiman W. Lacrosse
  Kate Weller W. Lacrosse
  Briana Gervat W. Lacrosse
  Justin Snyder M. Swimming
  Lisa-Marie Carlson W. Swimming
  Tamara Jones W. Swimming
  Amanda Kohne W. Swimming
  Karin Riesenfeld W. Swimming
  Lea Schon W. Tennis
  Ashley Knapp W. Tennis
  Peter Diamond Track & Field
  Erik Kochert Track & Field
  Mike Merker Track & Field
  Andy Ivie Track & Field
  Jon Thompson Track & Field
     
2001-02 Christine Ballance Field Hockey
  Jessica Morris Field Hockey
  Beth Curran W. Lacrosse
  Briana Gervat W. Lacrosse
  Justin Snyder M. Swimming
  Conor Smith M. Tennis
  Bobby Bergin Track & Field
  Erik Kochert Track & Field
     
2002-03 Meghan McMahon Field Hockey
  Melissa Block W. Lacrosse
  Kate Clute W. Lacrosse
  Kami McNinch W. Lacrosse
  Christina Galligan W. Rowing
  Kathy Wainwright W. Soccer
  Justin Snyder M. Swimming
  Kevin Loden M. Tennis
  Conor Smith M. Tennis
  Dan Uyar M. Tennis
  Bobby Bergin Track & Field
  Peter Diamond Track & Field
     
2003-04 Kevin Foeman Baseball
  Chrissy Soper Field Hockey
  Melissa Block W. Lacrosse
  Kelley Tice W. Rowing
  Paul Bristow M. Tennis
  Tim Ryan M. Tennis
  Dan Uyar M. Tennis
     
2004-05 Brynn Maguire Field Hockey
  Kelley Tice W. Rowing
  Dale Parker M. Swimming
  Lorena de la Garza W. Swimming
  Paul Bristow M. Tennis
  Nate Hathaway M. Tennis
  James Eberhardt Track & Field
     
2005-06 Debbie Bruen W. Basketball
  Liz Hickey W. Basketball
  Brynn Maguire Field Hockey
  Kaitlyn Barker W. Lacrosse
  Caitlin O’Leary W. Lacrosse
  Kelley Tice W. Rowing
  Dale Parker M. Swimming
  Amy Carlson W. Swimming
  Mallory Cruise W. Swimming
  Lorena de la Garza W. Swimming
  Patricia Dilger W. Swimming
  Maureen Greenlee W. Swimming
  Paul Bristow M. Tennis
  Randy Loden M. Tennis
     
2006-07 Debbie Bruen W. Basketball
  Liz Hickey W. Basketball
  Kaitlyn Barker W. Lacrosse
  Meaghan O’Leary W. Lacrosse
  Kelley Tice W. Rowing
  Dale Parker M. Swimming
  Amy Carlson W. Swimming
  Mallory Cruise W. Swimming
  Lorena de la Garza W. Swimming
  Patricia Dilger W. Swimming
  Maureen Greenlee W. Swimming
  Kristen LaCoe W. Swimming
  Nina Michelle Sawyer W. Swimming
  John James M. Tennis
  Stephanie Kurti W. Tennis
  Becky Morse-Karzen W. Tennis
     
2007-08 Liz Hickey W. Basketball
  Caitlin Erickson W. Lacrosse
  Natassya Bedos W. Rowing
  Lorena de la Garza W. Swimming
  John James M. Tennis
  Randy Loden M. Tennis
  Kaz Murata M. Tennis
  Natalia Fugate W. Tennis
  Stephanie Kurti W. Tennis
  Becky Morse-Karzen W. Tennis
  Matt Cash Track & Field
  Cristy Falcone Track & Field
  Mae Winchester Track & Field
     
2008-09 Catherine Kennedy W. Lacrosse
  Allie Kimmelman W. Lacrosse
  Stephen Clendenin M. Swimming
  Sarah Crockett W. Swimming
  John James M. Tennis
  Randy Loden M. Tennis
  Kate Malpeli W. Tennis
  Becky Morse-Karzen W. Tennis
  Justin German Track & Field
     
2009-10 Frank DeVar Cross Country
  Catherine Kennedy W. Lacrosse
  Allie Kimmelman W. Lacrosse
  Karolyn Milton W. Rowing
  Stephen Clendenin M. Swimming
  Sarah Crockett W. Swimming
  Megan DeSmit W. Swimming
  Cameron Figuers W. Swimming
  Adriana Lesiuk W. Swimming
  Nina Michelle Sawyer W. Swimming
  Evan Goff M. Tennis
  Kaz Murata M. Tennis
  Matt Cash Track & Field
     
2010-11 Catherine Kennedy W. Lacrosse
  Stephen Clendenin M. Swimming
  William Norfolk M. Swimming
     
2011-12 Catherine Kennedy W. Lacrosse
  Allie Kimmelman W. Lacrosse
  Alex Anderson M. Swimming
  Amber Kerico W. Swimming
  Evan Charles M. Tennis
  Donato Rizzolo M. Tennis
  Lindsay Raulston W. Tennis
     
2012-13 Caitlin Baker Field Hockey
  Lisa Charney Field Hockey
  Katie Mastropaolo W. Lacrosse
  Alex Anderson M. Swimming
  Nickolas Eckhoff M. Swimming
  Peter Slattery M. Swimming
  Misha Yelmgren M. Swimming
  Amber Kerico W. Swimming
  Tyler Carey M. Tennis
  Shelby Harris W. Tennis
  Lindsay Raulston W. Tennis
     
2013-14 Caitlin Baker Field Hockey
  Luke Dick M. Lacrosse
  Jenna Petrucelli W. Lacrosse
  Alex Anderson M. Swimming
  Jessica Singer W. Swimming
   Lindsey Raulston  W. Tennis
   Shelby Harris  W Tennis